2016 Award and Scholarship Winners

Congratulations to the 2016 Environmental Health Award and Scholarship Winners


AAS Davis Calvin Wagner Sanitarian Award

CAPT Wendy Fanaselle


Accela/NEHA 2016 AEC Scholarships

Valerie Cohen
Peter Cooley
Becky Elias
Kathryn Garcia
Nancy-Ann Hall
Carly Hegarty
Christy Klaus
Iris Lang
Shannon McKeon
Mary Alice Peterson
Therese Pilonetti
Karen Solberg
April Torham
JoAnn Xiong-Mercado
Lydia Zweimiller


AEHAP/NCEH Student Research Competition

Scott Biebas, Baylor University
Ethan Fuhrman, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
Marissa Taylor, Western Carolina University
Joshua Volkan, East Carolina University


Dr. R. Neil Lowry Grant

Riverside County Department of Environmental Health (CA)

View the 2016 Award Winner Announcement


Excellence in Sustainability Award

City of Plano, Environmental Health & Sustainability Department

View Excellence in Sustainability Award


HUD Secretary's Award for Healthy Homes

Healthy Homes Innovation and Achievement in Cross Sector Coordination Among Health, Environment, and Housing
Yesler Terrace Breathe Easy Program (Seattle, WA)

Healthy Homes Innovation and Achievement in Public Policy
Regional Asthma Management Program (Oakland, CA)

Healthy Homes Innovation and Achievement in Public Housing/Multifamily Supported Housing
Boston Residential Investigation on Green and Healthy Transitions (BRIGHT)

View HUD Secretary's Award for Healthy Homes


Innovating for Environmental Health App Challange

Biky, created by Nicolas Leon, Diana Hurtado, and Angela Jimenez


NEHA/AAS/APU Scholarships

Maryann Cowart, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
Morgan Lawson, Western Carolina University
Molly Smith, University of Georgia

Naomi Carlson, Kent State University

Donate to the NEHA/AAS/APU Scholarship


NEHA Affiliate Certificates of Merit Award

Barry Ambrose (AL)
Katie Bante (AK)
Sandy Collins (MA)
Kathy King (NE)
Candice Levenberry (Nat’l Capitol Area)
Ronald David Lund (UT)
Jason Ravenscroft (IN)
Shannon Rohr (MN)
Michelle Clausen Rosendahl (IA)
Traci Slowinski (TX and Business & Industry)
Jessica Voglewede (MI)

AL—The Daniel Foundation
FL—Host affiliate team for the NEHA 2015 AEC (Team members: Tricia Dall, Michael Crea, and Carolynn Balcar)
MA—Local Public Health Institute of Massachusetts Inspector Training, Food Certificate Program
MD, Nat’l Capitol Area, & VA—DC Department of Health, Food Safety and Hygiene Inspection Services Division

View Certificates of Merit Award


NEHA Outgoing President Award 

Bob Custard, REHS, CP-FS


NEHA Outgoing Regional Vice-President Award

Edward Briggs, MPH, MS, REHS
Keith Johnson, RS


NEHA Past Presidents Award

Stan Hazan
David Ludwig

View Past Presidents Award


NEHA 2016 Presidential Citations

Transition Period Leadership
Alicia Collins
Brian Collins
Carolyn Harvey
Mel Knight
Keith Krinn

Endowment Fund Leadership
Welford Roberts

Support for Environmental Health Students
Sandra Long
James Speckhart

My Wingman
Vince Radke

Finance Committee Leadership
Adam London

Affiliate Engagement Committee Leadership
Lynne Madison

AEC Committee Leadership
Laura Brister
Roy Kroeger

Journal Column Help
Kristen Ruby-Cisneros

Board Support
Faye Koeltzow

Visionary Leadership
David Dyjack


NSF International Scholarship Program

Melanie Keil, Colorado State University


Samuel J. Crumbine Consumer Protection Award

Food, Lodging, and Institution Section, Wake County Environmental Services (NC)

View Samuel J. Crumbine Award


Walter F. Snyder Environmental Health Award

Stephen R. Tackitt, MPH, RS, DAAS

View Walter F. Snyder Award
View 2016 Award Winner Announcement