2018 Award Winners

2018 Award and Scholarship Winners

Accela/NEHA 2018 AEC Scholarships

  • Allen Alexander
  • Jennifer Corrigan
  • Chris Ellis
  • Bryan Escamilla
  • Katie Keiffer
  • Emmanuel McCarrell
  • Tinika McIntosh-Amouzouvi
  • Ryan Mercado
  • Bonnie Simpson

 

AEHAP Student Research Competition Winners

  • Heidi Knecht
  • Joseph Kusi
  • Kellyn Reese

 

Davis Calvin Wagner Sanitarian Award

  • Dr. Herman "Hank" Koren

 

Dr. R. Neil Lowry Grant

  • Arizona Department of Health Services

 

HUD Secretary’s Award for Healthy Homes

  • City of Fort Collins, CO, Healthy Homes Program (Policy and Education Innovation)
  • Green and Healthy Homes Initiative, Baltimore, MD (Cross Program)
  • North Carolina State University and Tulane University, NC and LA, Interventions that Eliminate Cockroaches, Reduce Cockroach Allergies, and Asthma Morbidity in Children (Research)
  • Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority, WI, Thurgood Marshall Apartments in Milwaukee (Public Housing)

 

Innovating for Environmental Health App Award

  • Team Get-A-Way 2018
  • Team Silicon Valley 2017

 

Jack B. Hatlen Distinguished Service Award

  • David T. Dyjack Dr.PH, CIH

 

Joe Beck Educational Contribution Award

  • Leif Albertson, REHS/RS, HHS

 

NEHA Affiliate Certificates of Merit

Individuals

  • Pamela J. Althoff (IL)
  • Melanie Boggan (AL)
  • Eric Bradley (IA)
  • Jeff Brown (MN)
  • Mylene Dunn (MO)
  • Paul DePasquale (OH)
  • Temesgen Jemaneh (DC)
  • Karla Todd (MA)

Teams

  • 2017 Florida Environmental Health Association Annual Education Meeting Planning Committee
  • 2018 Executive Board of the Connecticut Environmental Health Association
  • National Capital Area STAMP Program Development Team
  • North Carolina Environmental Health Executive Committee

 

NEHA Past Presidents Award

  • San Bernardino Environmental Health Services Staff

 

NEHA Presidential Citations

  • Anne London
  • Congresswoman Brenda Lawrence
  • Senator Debbie Stabenow
  • Harry Grenawitzke
  • Michael Ells
  • Robert Custard
  • Vince Radke

 

NSF International Scholarship Program

  • Caitlin Adams

 

Samuel J. Crumbine Consumer Protection Award

  • Maricopa County Environmental Services Department
     

Walter F. Snyder Environmental Health Award

  • Brian J. Zamora, REHS, MPH 
     

Walter S. Mangold Award

  • Keith L. Krinn RS, MA, DAAS, CPHA